Everything for Back to School — and then someShop now

Skip to contentGo to Product Search
Main Content

Bambu Lab - 1.75mm PLA Metal Filament - Iridium Gold Metallic

Model: PLA - GOLD METALLIC
SKU: 6610622
Sold byBest Buy

Customers are saying

Customers commend the exceptional print quality and reliable overall performance of this product. Users frequently highlight how simple it is to set up and operate right out of the box. Additionally, many appreciate its seamless compatibility with the AMS and the accuracy of the available color options.

Generated by AI based on customer reviews.
Features
  • Metal Surface Texture & Metallic Shine

  • No Metal particle infill

  • Relatively high impact strength

  • Comes with Basic Reusable Spool

  • Diameter: 1.75mm +/- 0.03mm

  • Hex code

    #B39B84

See all features
Specifications
  • Brand
    Bambu Lab
    Model Number
    PLA - GOLD METALLIC
    Product Name
    1.75mm PLA Metal Filament
    Color
    Iridium Gold Metallic
    Filament Type
    Spool
    Material
    Polylactic Acid (PLA)
Sponsored

Reviews

97% would recommend to a friend
Customers are sayingCustomers commend the exceptional print quality and reliable overall performance of this product. Users frequently highlight how simple it is to set up and operate right out of the box. Additionally, many appreciate its seamless compatibility with the AMS and the accuracy of the available color options.
This summary was generated by AI based on customer reviews.
  • Print Quality (49)
  • Overall Performance (35)
  • Compatibility (4)
  • Ease of Use (4)
  • Color (3)

Customer Images

The vast majority of our reviews come from verified purchases. Reviews from customers may include My Best Buy members, employees, and Tech Insider Network members (as tagged). Select reviewers may receive discounted products, promotional considerations or entries into drawings for honest, helpful reviews.

  • Rated 5 out of 5 stars

    Just get it!

    We are new to 3-D printing and just took a chance on this filament because it seemed like it would be cool. Well, it sure was! It has turned out to be our favorite. The quality seems good and it looks great! We just ordered more and I’m pretty sure this one is going to be a regular for us!

    This review is from Bambu Lab - 1.75mm PLA Marble Filament - White Marble

    Posted by AnthonyS

  • Rated 5 out of 5 stars

    Bambu Labs PLA Marbel Filament

    Cool Filament. Used it to make a lamp. Turned out great.

    This review is from Bambu Lab - 1.75mm PLA Marble Filament - White Marble

    Posted by JOES

  • Rated 5 out of 5 stars

    Second to none

    Great print profiles, price is reasonable, consistent prints.

    This review is from Bambu Lab - 1.75mm PLA Matte Filament - Marine Blue

    Posted by JAMESVB

  • Rated 5 out of 5 stars

    Always good

    Love the bambu filaments. High quality never fails me.

    This review is from Bambu Lab - 1.75mm PLA Matte Filament - Marine Blue

    Posted by JeonelM

  • Rated 5 out of 5 stars

    Good easy to print gold colored PLA

    Good solid PLA, color is gold metallic but a bit more cool toned than real gold. Works well in the AMS with PLA basic settings. Photo of swatch shows results straight out of the package with Bambu A1 default settings, showing it needs to be dried first for a perfect print but it's close as is depending on the demands of the model. This swatch test challenges all my filaments, and this filament comes out better than most pre-drying.

    Posted by Electrokate

Compare similar products

Bambu Lab - 1.75mm PLA Metal Filament - Iridium Gold Metallic
Bambu Lab - 1.75mm PLA Metal Filament - Iridium Gold Metallic

Bambu PLA Metal is a metallic textured filament designed to enhance the aesthetic of your prints. It is designed to mimic the surface texture of metal, but it does not contain actual metal fillers. With its advanced metallic shine, this filament offers a professional and high-end finish and a touch of sophistication to your prints while retaining almost the same comprehensive performance of regular PLA. All printing parameters are embedded in RFID, which can be read through our AMS (Automatic Material System). Load and print! No more tedious setting steps.

Bambu Lab - 1.75mm PLA Galaxy Filament - Nebulae
4.9(46)

Bambu PLA Galaxy -- where innovation meets elegance. Experience a new dimension of printing with filament infused with glass microsphere additives. This unique blend creates mesmerizing visual effects, offering dynamic reflections and a glossy, smooth finish. Elevate your prints to new heights as they gleam with unparalleled brilliance from every angle, all while maintaining the ease of printing and exceptional strength and toughness you expect from PLA Basic. All printing parameters are embedded in RFID, which can be read through our AMS (Automatic Material System). Load and print! No more tedious setting steps.

Bambu Lab - 1.75mm PLA Silk Dual Color Filament - Midnight Blaze
4.8(51)

Bambu PLA Silk Dual-Color filament is crafted from two individual silk colors seamlessly blended into a single strand. Retaining its silky texture and high-gloss features, this filament transitions between two colors, creating a natural and smooth gradient. You can easily change the visible color by rotating the color-blending filament to different orientations. Ideal for printing aesthetic parts and decorative objects. Elevate your creations with the smooth and captivating allure of PLA Silk Dual-Color filament. All printing parameters are embedded in RFID, which can be read through our AMS (Automatic Material System). Load and print! No more tedious setting steps.

Bambu Lab - 1.75mm PLA Basic Gradient Filament - Ocean to Meadow
4.8(33)

Bambu PLA Basic is designed to be extremely user-friendly, making it an ideal choice for beginners or those new to 3D printing. What’s more, PLA Basic enables users to achieve high-quality prints consistently, without the need for extensive adjustments or advanced printing settings. The soft transition between two colors creates a vibrant and stunning visual effect on printed models. All printing parameters are embedded in RFID, which can be read through our AMS (Automatic Material System). Load and print! No more tedious setting steps.

Pros for Bambu Lab - 1.75mm PLA Metal Filament - Iridium Gold Metallic
Print Quality, Overall Performance, Color, Compatibility, Ease of UsePrint Quality, Appearance, ColorAppearance, Color QualityPrint Quality, Overall Performance
Cons for Bambu Lab - 1.75mm PLA Metal Filament - Iridium Gold Metallic
There were no cons for this productThere were no cons for this productThere were no cons for this productColor Gradient

Specs

Questions & Answers
  • What is the recommended printing temperature range for this filament?

    The recommended printing temperature range for this filament is between 410 degrees Fahrenheit and 464 degrees Fahrenheit.

    This question and answer was generated by AI based on customer and product data.
  • Does the filament contain actual metal fillers?

    This filament does not contain actual metal fillers. It is designed to mimic the surface texture of metal, offering a metallic shine and high-end finish.

    This question and answer was generated by AI based on customer and product data.
  • Can this filament be used with all 3D printers?

    This filament is compatible with all 3D printers.

    This question and answer was generated by AI based on customer and product data.
  • Can this filament be used with all 3D printers?

    This filament is compatible with all 3D printers.

    This question and answer was generated by AI based on customer and product data.
  • What is the maximum recommended printing temperature for this PLA Marble?

    The maximum recommended printing temperature is 464 degrees Fahrenheit.

    This question and answer was generated by AI based on customer and product data.
Ask a question
No content
Sponsored
Ask BlueAI